Off-Plan vs Ready: Can the Payment Plan Cover the Premium?

Prices in 19 balanced communities meet the economic test: published payment schedules, DLD fee concessions and the ready home’s earlier income. Large premiums need more than manageable instalments.

A payment plan has genuine financial value. It does not make every off-plan premium reasonable. Across 19 communities with substantial ready and off-plan sales, one-bedroom premiums range from 4.7% to 88.7%. Published payment schedules, verified registration fees and local rental benchmarks suggest a clear dividing line: small gaps can be terms-sensitive; the largest gaps require much more than deferred payments. The ready alternative can earn income while the buyer waits.

19balanced local one-bedroom comparisons
100+sales on each side of every price comparison
8communities with premiums above 40%
34.0%most generous fee/finance ceiling tested; assumptions below

1. The premium is local. The question is economic.

Can payment timing and incentives justify paying more for off-plan than for a ready home in the same community? Answering that requires two comparisons: the registered price difference, then the economic value of what comes with each purchase. A small booking cheque answers a liquidity question, not the value question. A ready home requires earlier funding but can also provide earlier housing or rent.

Our price evidence covers September 2025–August 2026 residential apartment registrations. Ready and off-plan must each represent 25–75% of a community’s apartment sales. One-bedroom sales must independently satisfy that balance and number at least 100 on each side. These are transaction shares, not built-stock shares. The screens are applied before examining premiums; neither thin samples nor a striking result determine admission.

Nineteen named communities qualify, with 9,267 ready and 14,228 off-plan one-bedroom sales. Dubai Marina fails the community screen at 10.3% off-plan; Dubai Land Residence Complex fails at 91.3%. Excluding them limits the scope, rather than implying anything about their investment merits. The premium compares the two median registered prices per square foot, not listings, developer margins or matched buildings.

1. The one-bedroom premium in all 19 balanced communities

Same community, same bedroom count. Horizontal axis: off-plan premium over the ready median.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Dubai Hills Estate · Off-plan premium4.73 premium %407
Meydan One · Off-plan premium10.59 premium %139
Dubai Creek Harbour · Off-plan premium11.69 premium %451
JVC · Off-plan premium16.73 premium %2,550
Arjan · Off-plan premium17.16 premium %497
Dubai Studio City · Off-plan premium17.18 premium %187
Al Furjan · Off-plan premium19.06 premium %206
Town Square · Off-plan premium20.2 premium %236
Healthcare City 2 · Off-plan premium21.05 premium %202
DAMAC Hills · Off-plan premium29.93 premium %211
Dubai Harbour · Off-plan premium30.8 premium %128
Business Bay · Off-plan premium40.67 premium %1,013
Dubai South · Off-plan premium42.96 premium %325
Liwan 1 · Off-plan premium62.73 premium %256
DMCC · Off-plan premium64.16 premium %315
Dubai Sports City · Off-plan premium64.86 premium %478
Downtown Dubai · Off-plan premium65.54 premium %268
Silicon Oasis · Off-plan premium85.52 premium %420
Palm Jumeirah · Off-plan premium88.68 premium %101

DLD-derived frozen registrations, Sep 2025–Aug 2026; pilot.json:offplan.balanced. All qualifying communities, ordered by premium—not selected for a large gap. n is the smaller category count; both counts and prices follow in the table.

Dubai Hills Estate is close to price parity: AED 2,270/sqft ready versus AED 2,377 off-plan, a 4.7% premium, supported by 407 and 789 sales. JVC shows AED 1,285 versus AED 1,500, or 16.7%, with 2,550 and 4,386 sales. Arjan’s gap is similar at 17.2%. These are credible bodies of activity on both sides, although not proof that the underlying homes are interchangeable.

2. Smaller premiums: the actual one-bedroom prices

Seven communities with premiums below 20%. Blue: ready; teal: off-plan. Both bars are median AED/sqft.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Dubai Hills Estate · Ready2,269.99 AED/sqft407
Meydan One · Ready2,014.16 AED/sqft229
Dubai Creek Harbour · Ready2,361.28 AED/sqft451
JVC · Ready1,285.06 AED/sqft2,550
Arjan · Ready1,347.45 AED/sqft497
Dubai Studio City · Ready1,266.37 AED/sqft187
Al Furjan · Ready1,251.67 AED/sqft206
Dubai Hills Estate · Off-plan2,377.32 AED/sqft789
Meydan One · Off-plan2,227.42 AED/sqft139
Dubai Creek Harbour · Off-plan2,637.34 AED/sqft1,243
JVC · Off-plan1,500.01 AED/sqft4,386
Arjan · Off-plan1,578.73 AED/sqft978
Dubai Studio City · Off-plan1,483.91 AED/sqft418
Al Furjan · Off-plan1,490.24 AED/sqft317

DLD-derived frozen registrations, Sep 2025–Aug 2026; pilot.json:offplan.balanced. Actual cohort medians, not asking prices or matched homes. Both samples meet ≥100 sales and 25–75% category shares.

The larger differences create a different financial hurdle. Business Bay is AED 1,866 versus AED 2,624, a 40.7% premium. Sports City is AED 854 versus AED 1,407, or 64.9%. Silicon Oasis reaches 85.5%, and Palm Jumeirah 88.7%. Cheap ready stock and expensive waterfront stock can both have large gaps. Neither a low ready price nor a luxury address explains away the additional cheque.

3. Eight communities have one-bedroom premiums above 40%

Eight communities with premiums of 40% or more. A large relative gap can sit on a cheap or an expensive ready base.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Business Bay · Ready1,865.52 AED/sqft1,013
Dubai South · Ready1,017.82 AED/sqft325
Liwan 1 · Ready843.25 AED/sqft256
DMCC · Ready1,382.45 AED/sqft453
Dubai Sports City · Ready853.7 AED/sqft478
Downtown Dubai · Ready2,273.74 AED/sqft575
Silicon Oasis · Ready909.22 AED/sqft706
Palm Jumeirah · Ready2,700.67 AED/sqft157
Business Bay · Off-plan2,624.15 AED/sqft1,503
Dubai South · Off-plan1,455.11 AED/sqft916
Liwan 1 · Off-plan1,372.19 AED/sqft297
DMCC · Off-plan2,269.41 AED/sqft315
Dubai Sports City · Off-plan1,407.43 AED/sqft590
Downtown Dubai · Off-plan3,763.98 AED/sqft268
Silicon Oasis · Off-plan1,686.77 AED/sqft420
Palm Jumeirah · Off-plan5,095.72 AED/sqft101

DLD-derived frozen registrations, Sep 2025–Aug 2026; pilot.json:offplan.balanced. Actual cohort medians, not asking prices or matched homes. Both samples meet ≥100 sales and 25–75% category shares.

The table preserves all nineteen comparisons and both counts. Seven premiums are below 20%, four between 20% and 40%, and eight above 40%. The following analysis asks what financing and incentives could cover—not how to relabel the entire difference as a “newness premium.”

All 19 one-bedroom comparisons

Sep 2025–Aug 2026. Prices and differences are AED/sqft; n is registered sales. Premiums use unrounded medians. Scroll horizontally for both counts.

CommunityReady AED/sqftOff-plan AED/sqftExtra AED/sqftPremiumReady nOff-plan n
Dubai Hills Estate2,269.992,377.32107.33+4.7%407789
Meydan One Community2,014.162,227.42213.26+10.6%229139
Dubai Creek Harbour2,361.282,637.34276.07+11.7%4511,243
Jumeirah Village Circle1,285.061,500.01214.95+16.7%2,5504,386
Arjan1,347.451,578.73231.28+17.2%497978
Dubai Studio City1,266.371,483.91217.53+17.2%187418
Al Furjan1,251.671,490.24238.57+19.1%206317
Town Square1,438.901,729.60290.69+20.2%236491
Dubai Health Care City Phase 21,667.422,018.39350.97+21.0%202263
DAMAC Hills1,397.741,816.02418.28+29.9%211633
Dubai Harbour3,207.384,195.28987.90+30.8%128161
Business Bay1,865.522,624.15758.62+40.7%1,0131,503
Dubai South Residential District1,017.821,455.11437.30+43.0%325916
Liwan 1843.251,372.19528.94+62.7%256297
DMCC Master Community1,382.452,269.41886.96+64.2%453315
Dubai Sports City853.701,407.43553.74+64.9%478590
Downtown Dubai2,273.743,763.981,490.24+65.5%575268
Silicon Oasis909.221,686.77777.54+85.5%706420
Palm Jumeirah2,700.675,095.722,395.05+88.7%157101

2. Deferred payment is valuable—but not equal to the unpaid balance

Paying AED 800,000 in three years is less costly today than paying it immediately, because the buyer retains use of the money. But its value is the financing saved, not AED 800,000. The balance remains payable. This distinction matters when a large price premium is defended by pointing to a small deposit.

SAMANA’s public offer pages provide three concrete schedules:

  • 20/80: 10% on booking, another 10% within 60 days, 80% at handover.
  • 30/70, milestone option: 15% on booking, 5% at month six, 10% at month twelve, 70% at handover.
  • 80-month plan: 5% on booking, 1% monthly for 80 months, plus 5% at months six, twelve and eighteen.

These are advertised structures, not signed unit contracts. The undated pages were inspected after the August transaction cutoff; they cannot establish what buyers in our sample received. Their purpose is to test real commercial payment structures rather than invent an attractive plan. Unit eligibility, price and completion date remain transaction-specific.

For comparability, assume handover in three years, a 6% annual opportunity cost of capital, month-end monthly instalments and the second 20/80 payment at day 60. None is a measured average for these communities. The 80-month structure pays 56% by year three and 44% afterwards; counting only the booking payment would miss most of the commitment.

4. A small booking payment does not remove later instalments

Advertised schedules grouped by payment time; handover ASSUMED at year 3. Each plan totals 100%.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Booking · 20/8010 % of contract priceNot supplied
Rest of year 1 · 20/8010 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 2 · 20/800 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 3 · 20/8080 % of contract priceNot supplied
After year 3 · 20/800 % of contract priceNot supplied
Booking · 30/70 milestones15 % of contract priceNot supplied
Rest of year 1 · 30/70 milestones15 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 2 · 30/70 milestones0 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 3 · 30/70 milestones70 % of contract priceNot supplied
After year 3 · 30/70 milestones0 % of contract priceNot supplied
Booking · 80-month plan5 % of contract priceNot supplied
Rest of year 1 · 80-month plan22 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 2 · 80-month plan17 % of contract priceNot supplied
Year 3 · 80-month plan12 % of contract priceNot supplied
After year 3 · 80-month plan44 % of contract priceNot supplied

Advertised SAMANA schedules + explicit assumptions; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed buyer costs. 80-month plan: 5% booking + 80 monthly 1% payments + 5% at months 6, 12 and 18. Monthly payments assumed at month ends; 44% falls after year 3. Public schedules are not executed contracts.

Discount every payment to today. For an AED 1 million contract, the resulting payment costs are about AED 870,742 for 20/80, AED 880,637 for 30/70, and AED 852,866 for the 80-month plan. Relative to immediate full payment, the long plan saves about AED 147,134 in present-value terms—not the AED 950,000 absent from the booking cheque.

5. The financing benefit has a calculable size

SCENARIO: AED 1m contract, 6% annual discount rate, year-3 handover; property-price payments only.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
20/80 · Payment PV870,742.15 present-value AEDNot supplied
30/70 milestones · Payment PV880,637.41 present-value AEDNot supplied
80-month plan · Payment PV852,866.16 present-value AEDNot supplied

Advertised SAMANA schedules + explicit assumptions; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed buyer costs. Discounting converts each future payment to today’s money. Compare each bar with AED 1m paid now. Excludes fees and the ready home’s income: not the final buying comparison.

Ignoring both fees and ready-home income, those schedules could support nominal premiums of 14.8%, 13.6% and 17.3%, respectively, if the eventual properties were equally valuable. The percentage discount on the off-plan price and the acceptable premium over the ready price are different ratios. Neither is the final answer once ownership benefits enter the calculation.

Nor must a ready purchase be funded entirely from savings. Ellington’s 19 August 2026 ADCB announcement advertised conditional financing for eligible ready and off-plan customers, starting at 3.49% fixed for three years, with processing and valuation fees waived. That is not a universal approval or an all-in borrowing rate. It nevertheless defeats the simplistic comparison of “cash-only ready” against “financeable off-plan.” Our 6% discount rate is an assumption, not that mortgage quote; interest savings must not then be added a second time to the same financing benefit.

3. A “DLD waiver” is a concession, not a disappearance of costs

Dubai’s Executive Council Resolution 30/2013, Article 2 and Schedule item 1, sets a 4% sale-registration fee covering completed, under-construction and off-plan property. Article 3(1) shares it equally between seller and purchaser unless agreed otherwise. DLD’s current completed-property registration service also lists seller 2% and buyer 2%. A contract can allocate the whole fee to the buyer; that is not the statutory default.

This makes the payer important. A developer paying a fee the buyer would otherwise owe is a real concession. A developer paying its own default share is not automatically an additional buyer discount. A marketed “waiver” also does not establish that the government has abolished the charge.

There is primary evidence of such marketing: Ellington’s April–May 2019 Somerset Mews open-house promotion in JVC advertised a “100% DLD waiver” and two years of service-charge relief. It is a historical offer, not a current apartment entitlement. The published notice does not verify a completed buyer credit or government exemption. We assign no observed fee concession to the nineteen cohorts, and do not combine that old promotion with another developer’s plan as though it were available today.

We can still measure a favourable fee scenario. Suppose ready costs AED 1 million, off-plan AED 1.2 million, and the buyer’s contracts otherwise allocate the full 4% to the buyer. With both fees payable, acquisition costs are AED 1.04 million and AED 1.248 million: still a 20% gap. If the developer covers the entire off-plan fee, the gap becomes 15.4%, not zero. The ready acquisition cost is now the denominator.

6. Full DLD fee coverage narrows, but does not erase, a large gap

FEE-ONLY SCENARIO: ready buyer pays 4%; off-plan buyer pays zero. No payment timing or rent adjustment.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Dubai Hills Estate · Price gap4.73 premium %Not supplied
Dubai Creek Harbour · Price gap11.69 premium %Not supplied
JVC · Price gap16.73 premium %Not supplied
Business Bay · Price gap40.67 premium %Not supplied
Dubai Sports City · Price gap64.86 premium %Not supplied
Silicon Oasis · Price gap85.52 premium %Not supplied
Palm Jumeirah · Price gap88.68 premium %Not supplied
Dubai Hills Estate · After fee coverage0.7 premium %Not supplied
Dubai Creek Harbour · After fee coverage7.4 premium %Not supplied
JVC · After fee coverage12.24 premium %Not supplied
Business Bay · After fee coverage35.26 premium %Not supplied
Dubai Sports City · After fee coverage58.52 premium %Not supplied
Silicon Oasis · After fee coverage78.38 premium %Not supplied
Palm Jumeirah · After fee coverage81.43 premium %Not supplied

DLD fee provisions + local sale medians; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed concessions. Adjusted denominator = ready price × 1.04; numerator = off-plan price. No concession assigned to any actual sale. The 4% ready allocation is an assumption, not the statutory default.

Applied only as a scenario to the recorded prices, full coverage reduces JVC’s gap from 16.7% to 12.2%, Business Bay’s from 40.7% to 35.3%, and Palm’s from 88.7% to 81.4%. Fee support can decide a close comparison. It cannot plausibly explain away a very large price difference by itself.

Other incentives need the same discipline. Ellington’s 2026 guaranteed-return terms, for eligible bookings by 31 August, require a lease-management agreement, give the operator exclusive leasing rights and pay returns semi-annually in arrears. The return base excludes registration fees, commissions and service charges. That is not an unconditional upfront rebate. Without the unit’s rate, commencement date and costs, capitalising the headline as immediate cash would be unjustified; ordinary rent must not also be counted as an additional promotional benefit.

Actual acquisition costs extend beyond DLD. Its ready-sale service lists AED 4,000 plus VAT in partner fees for sales of at least AED 500,000, alongside other charges. Our models exclude broker, trustee, financing, refurbishment and other unit-specific differences rather than pretending they are identical. A fee concession should be credited once, at its cash value—not recycled as both a price discount and a separate return.

4. The ready home earns while the off-plan buyer waits

Payment deferral and foregone income pull in opposite directions. The buyer keeps capital longer, but receives the property later. For an investor, the missing benefit is net rental income. For an occupier able to move into the ready alternative, it is avoided rent less ownership costs. These are alternative uses of the same home: do not add rental income and rent saved together.

The frozen registrations supply a local starting point. JVC one-bedroom New leases average AED 93.70/sqft/year, against AED 79.83 for renewals, from 9,817 and 6,077 contracts. Business Bay’s corresponding rates are AED 129.43 and AED 107.46. These are the same communities, bedroom category and September–August window as the sales comparison—not a citywide yield pasted onto every property.

7. The ready alternative has a local rental benchmark

OBSERVED: Sep 2025–Aug 2026 one-bedroom annual contract means, same seven illustrative communities.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Dubai Hills Estate · New lease151.16 AED/sqft/year1,452
Dubai Creek Harbour · New lease140.77 AED/sqft/year1,501
JVC · New lease93.7 AED/sqft/year9,817
Business Bay · New lease129.43 AED/sqft/year4,297
Dubai Sports City · New lease75.85 AED/sqft/year1,657
Silicon Oasis · New lease73.87 AED/sqft/year2,964
Palm Jumeirah · New lease138.92 AED/sqft/year627
Dubai Hills Estate · Renewal135.3 AED/sqft/year810
Dubai Creek Harbour · Renewal127.6 AED/sqft/year946
JVC · Renewal79.83 AED/sqft/year6,077
Business Bay · Renewal107.46 AED/sqft/year2,565
Dubai Sports City · Renewal66.68 AED/sqft/year1,804
Silicon Oasis · Renewal63.09 AED/sqft/year5,784
Palm Jumeirah · Renewal131.44 AED/sqft/year502

DLD frozen extract.json:community_rentals; same Sep–Aug period and one-bedroom geography. Residential Physical Unit contracts; New and Renew are separate cohorts, not the sold properties. Gross annual rates are not net receipts. A tenanted purchase cannot automatically reset to the New benchmark.

They are nevertheless gross cohort means, not receipts from the sold homes. A tenanted purchase may inherit a lower rent and cannot simply reset to the New benchmark. Vacancy, service charges, maintenance and letting expenses reduce what the investor retains. No actual building budget or matched property cash flow is available here, so the net-income calculation must remain a scenario.

Take a standardised 750-sqft JVC illustration, not a listing or the observed median unit. At the ready median rate it costs about AED 964,000. Applying the New-contract rate produces approximately AED 70,275 annual gross rent. Retaining 75% after all operating costs and vacancy gives roughly AED 52,706 net. That 25% deduction is an explicit modelling allowance, not a measured local expense ratio.

Three equal year-end receipts have a present value of approximately AED 140,885 at 6%. That is economically material beside the roughly AED 161,000 nominal off-plan premium for the same assumed area. Ignoring this income would make financing look much more persuasive than the whole purchase comparison warrants. Both the assumed area and the cost deduction are disclosed so that this illustration cannot masquerade as an observed investment return.

A second test avoids dependence on any one local rent proxy. Assume net annual income equal to 4% of the ready price, a three-year wait and 6% discounting. With the buyer assumed to pay 4% DLD on either purchase, the break-even off-plan premium falls to 2.5% for 20/80, 1.4% for 30/70, and 4.5% for the 80-month plan. Equal subsequent income and asset values are assumed; every post-handover instalment is included.

8. Earlier income reduces the premium financing can support

SCENARIO: 6% discount rate, year-3 handover; buyer pays 4% DLD on either purchase at booking.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
0% net income · 20/8014.19 break-even premium %Not supplied
2% net income · 20/808.32 break-even premium %Not supplied
4% net income · 20/802.45 break-even premium %Not supplied
6% net income · 20/80-3.42 break-even premium %Not supplied
8% net income · 20/80-9.29 break-even premium %Not supplied
0% net income · 30/70 milestones12.97 break-even premium %Not supplied
2% net income · 30/70 milestones7.16 break-even premium %Not supplied
4% net income · 30/70 milestones1.35 break-even premium %Not supplied
6% net income · 30/70 milestones-4.46 break-even premium %Not supplied
8% net income · 30/70 milestones-10.26 break-even premium %Not supplied
0% net income · 80-month plan16.48 break-even premium %Not supplied
2% net income · 80-month plan10.49 break-even premium %Not supplied
4% net income · 80-month plan4.5 break-even premium %Not supplied
6% net income · 80-month plan-1.48 break-even premium %Not supplied
8% net income · 80-month plan-7.47 break-even premium %Not supplied

Advertised SAMANA schedules + explicit assumptions; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed buyer costs. Income is an assumed annual net receipt / ready price, received at years 1–3 ends. Equal later income and asset value; all 80-month payments included. Below zero means an off-plan price DISCOUNT is needed.

This is why “rent will pay the instalments after handover” is incomplete. The ready property could also be earning rent during those later years, and had an income head start. Later off-plan rent is not automatically an incremental advantage. Where the new home genuinely commands higher net rent, that difference can support its price—but it must be compared against the ready income, not against zero.

5. Small premiums can work. Large premiums need a better property case.

Bring the pieces together using deliberately favourable financing assumptions: the 80-month schedule, no off-plan buyer DLD fee, a 4% ready buyer fee, three-year handover and 6% discounting. Subtract the ready home’s earlier income using 75% of each community’s New-rent benchmark. The combination of long payments and complete fee coverage is hypothetical, not a verified package.

The resulting difference is expressed as a percentage of the ready purchase price, in today’s money. It measures the extra economic benefit still required—not an observed quality premium. Positive means the off-plan choice remains more costly under these assumptions; negative means the financing and fee assumptions more than cover the modelled disadvantage.

9. What remains after a long plan, fee coverage and lost income?

COMBINED SCENARIO, not an offer: 80-month plan; off-plan DLD zero, ready 4%; 6% discount; 3-year wait; retain 75% of New rent.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
Dubai Hills Estate · Off-plan extra present cost-1.33 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Meydan One · Off-plan extra present cost3.42 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Dubai Creek Harbour · Off-plan extra present cost3.21 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
JVC · Off-plan extra present cost10.17 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Arjan · Off-plan extra present cost10.5 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Dubai Studio City · Off-plan extra present cost11.5 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Al Furjan · Off-plan extra present cost12.2 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Town Square · Off-plan extra present cost13.58 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Healthcare City 2 · Off-plan extra present cost11.81 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
DAMAC Hills · Off-plan extra present cost21.56 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Dubai Harbour · Off-plan extra present cost18.43 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Business Bay · Off-plan extra present cost29.88 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Dubai South · Off-plan extra present cost33.47 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Liwan 1 · Off-plan extra present cost52.13 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
DMCC · Off-plan extra present cost51.72 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Dubai Sports City · Off-plan extra present cost54.42 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Downtown Dubai · Off-plan extra present cost49.54 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Silicon Oasis · Off-plan extra present cost70.51 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied
Palm Jumeirah · Off-plan extra present cost67.23 PV difference / ready price %Not supplied

Advertised SAMANA schedules + explicit assumptions; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed buyer costs. Positive = extra value/benefit still required; negative = modeled financial advantage. Not a measured quality premium or recommendation. No unit-specific concession verified; price medians and rent means are independent cohorts.

Dubai Hills Estate moves to a small 1.3% modelled advantage for off-plan. JVC retains a 10.2% disadvantage, Business Bay 29.9%, Sports City 54.4%, Silicon Oasis 70.5%, and Palm 67.2%. In the 750-sqft JVC illustration, approximately AED 98,019 of additional present value is still needed. The new apartment may supply it through better accommodation or future net income; the payment plan alone does not.

The distinction between small and large gaps does not depend solely on the 25% operating deduction. Give off-plan an even stronger test: ignore all ready-home income, retain full off-plan fee coverage, and raise the capital rate to 10%. The best of the three schedules supports at most a 34.0% premium, with three-year handover. Every one of the eight above-40% communities exceeds that ceiling. At 6%, the same no-income ceiling is 21.9%.

10. Even ignoring ready income gives a limited financing case

UPPER-BOUND TEST: most favourable of all three schedules; zero off-plan DLD, ready 4%; no ready income; 3-year handover.

View chart data and sample sizes
ObservationValueSample (n)
4% capital rate · Fee + finance ceiling15.93 maximum supported premium %Not supplied
6% capital rate · Fee + finance ceiling21.94 maximum supported premium %Not supplied
8% capital rate · Fee + finance ceiling27.96 maximum supported premium %Not supplied
10% capital rate · Fee + finance ceiling33.98 maximum supported premium %Not supplied

Advertised SAMANA schedules + explicit assumptions; pilot.json:offplan.economics; NOT observed buyer costs. All eight larger-gap communities start above 40% (Business Bay: 40.7%). This bound applies only to these schedules, the assumed handover and 4–10% rates; it is not a universal valuation ceiling.

This is a bounded conclusion, not a universal ceiling. A materially different payment schedule, capital cost or delivery period changes the result. Delays also need two-sided treatment: a handover-linked balance may be deferred further, but possession and income are deferred too; calendar instalments may continue regardless. The model assumes successful, timely delivery and supplies no invented discount for construction or default risk. Escrow and interim registration are protections, not an on-time guarantee.

There are also real differences between the products. Newer layouts, condition, views, amenities and branded services may command higher rents or greater personal usefulness. Conversely, older ready stock may need substantial refurbishment. Our balanced samples do not value those differences. Nor can one-bedroom results be exported to other sizes: Business Bay’s two-bedroom premium is 53.8%, while Downtown’s is 29.0%, against 65.5% for its one-bedrooms. All 21 qualifying supporting comparisons remain below.

A general forecast of rising Dubai prices is not the missing benefit: the ready alternative can also appreciate. What matters is additional net income, usefulness or value relative to that alternative, not simply a higher future selling price.

The conclusion is not “never buy off-plan.” It is “do not pay a large premium merely because the instalments look manageable.” For an income-led purchase, ready is the stronger starting case unless an evidenced property advantage closes the remaining gap. At small premiums, actual payment and fee terms can reverse the decision. At 40–89%, the schedules tested here cannot do the whole job even before crediting ready-home income. A purchase at those levels needs a convincing case for a better asset—not a more appealing booking cheque.

Show the community and one-bedroom sample-balance figures

Both balance tests, for every included community

Off-plan share = off-plan / (ready + off-plan) registrations. Ready share is the remainder. Both must be 25–75%; these are transaction shares, not built-stock shares.

CommunityAll-apartment ready nAll-apartment off-plan nCommunity off-plan %One-bedroom off-plan %
Dubai Hills Estate9541,56162.1%66.0%
Meydan One Community94836828.0%37.8%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,2712,70268.0%73.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle4,4628,41165.3%63.2%
Arjan1,3362,47264.9%66.3%
Dubai Studio City5201,03366.5%69.1%
Al Furjan6751,01760.1%60.6%
Town Square7381,22762.4%67.5%
Dubai Health Care City Phase 243092868.3%56.6%
DAMAC Hills49196566.3%75.0%
Dubai Harbour29456365.7%55.7%
Business Bay2,3723,80561.6%59.7%
Dubai South Residential District8752,13170.9%73.8%
Liwan 148366457.9%53.7%
DMCC Master Community97089648.0%41.0%
Dubai Sports City1,2421,77758.9%55.2%
Downtown Dubai1,5481,05240.5%31.8%
Silicon Oasis1,2131,20349.8%37.3%
Palm Jumeirah72844638.0%39.1%
Show all 21 additional qualifying studio and two-bedroom comparisons

Supporting layouts: the full eligible set within these 19 communities

Identical period, 100-sales-per-side minimum and 25–75% layout balance. Missing layouts did not qualify; they are not zero premiums.

Community / layoutReady AED/sqftOff-plan AED/sqftExtra AED/sqftPremiumReady nOff-plan n
Al Furjan / 2 B/R1,216.481,379.48163.00+13.4%243472
Arjan / Studio1,421.261,782.08360.82+25.4%5671,176
Arjan / 2 B/R1,256.801,420.42163.62+13.0%240278
Business Bay / Studio2,069.562,708.73639.17+30.9%6301,393
Business Bay / 2 B/R1,711.202,630.94919.74+53.7%548700
DMCC Master Community / Studio1,676.152,358.80682.65+40.7%150292
DMCC Master Community / 2 B/R1,421.072,263.99842.92+59.3%283220
Downtown Dubai / 2 B/R2,576.133,323.98747.85+29.0%623280
Dubai Creek Harbour / 2 B/R2,316.882,580.45263.57+11.4%5511,116
Dubai Harbour / 2 B/R3,573.524,557.96984.45+27.5%107242
Dubai Hills Estate / 2 B/R2,353.702,406.4852.78+2.2%389554
Dubai South Residential District / Studio1,141.791,564.19422.40+37.0%250227
Dubai Sports City / Studio1,023.531,635.41611.88+59.8%477574
Dubai Sports City / 2 B/R819.131,355.35536.21+65.5%271547
Dubai Studio City / Studio1,424.041,582.10158.06+11.1%296542
Jumeirah Village Circle / Studio1,413.331,818.65405.31+28.7%1,1732,967
Jumeirah Village Circle / 2 B/R1,177.531,377.70200.17+17.0%645962
Palm Jumeirah / 2 B/R2,465.225,278.502,813.29+114.1%292167
Silicon Oasis / Studio1,090.621,993.04902.42+82.7%258324
Silicon Oasis / 2 B/R961.711,585.58623.87+64.9%202380
Town Square / 2 B/R1,289.711,620.56330.85+25.7%353653
Show all local rental benchmarks and the combined scenario

Observed gross rents; explicitly assumed net income and financial difference

New/Renew are annual mean AED/sqft and contract counts, Sep 2025–Aug 2026. Net = 75% of New: assumption, not observed receipts. Last column uses Figure 9 assumptions; denominator is ready median price, not total acquisition cost.

CommunityNew rentNew nRenew rentRenew nAssumed net rentExtra PV / ready price
Dubai Hills Estate151.161,452135.30810113.37-1.3%
Meydan One Community131.661,234126.7444398.743.4%
Dubai Creek Harbour140.771,501127.60946105.583.2%
Jumeirah Village Circle93.709,81779.836,07770.2810.2%
Arjan97.972,30375.032,43373.4810.5%
Dubai Studio City98.2946795.3133273.7211.5%
Al Furjan91.481,05083.051,03568.6112.2%
Town Square108.1381590.8793881.0913.6%
Dubai Health Care City Phase 2104.5580496.5633778.4111.8%
DAMAC Hills102.8283194.4450877.1121.6%
Dubai Harbour173.94485180.97127130.4518.4%
Business Bay129.434,297107.462,56597.0729.9%
Dubai South Residential District78.8895468.2681559.1633.5%
Liwan 172.9685761.881,11254.7252.1%
DMCC Master Community108.372,181100.281,79381.2851.7%
Dubai Sports City75.851,65766.681,80456.8954.4%
Downtown Dubai140.172,432133.451,819105.1249.5%
Silicon Oasis73.872,96463.095,78455.4070.5%
Palm Jumeirah138.92627131.44502104.1967.2%

Sources and further reading

  1. DLD real-estate data. Frozen extract.json: community apartment counts, layout median sale rates, and Physical Unit one-bedroom New/Renew annual mean rent rates. Unchanged price selection: pilot.json:offplan.balanced. Economic calculations: offplan.economics.
  2. SAMANA advertised 20/80, 30/70 and 80-month schedules. Undated public pages inspected 26 September 2026 UTC; not contemporaneously matched to transactions, signed unit terms or guaranteed availability. Handover timing is assumed.
  3. DLD legislation collection, Executive Council Resolution 30/2013, Articles 2, 3(1) and Schedule item 1, PDF pp.46–48; corroborated by current Property Sale Registration service fees. Additional off-plan administration tariffs and unit-specific contractual fee allocations not verified.
  4. Ellington Somerset Mews open-house offer, 5 April 2019: historical marketing, not a current cohort concession; 2026 guaranteed-return terms: conditions and exclusions, not a quantified cash rebate.
  5. Ellington ADCB partnership announcement, 19 August 2026: conditional advertised financing, not a full lender offer or individual approval.
  6. Law 13/2008, Articles 3, 4, 8; Law 8/2007, Articles 7, 9: registration and escrow framework, not project-specific compliance or delivery assurance.
Methodology. Named communities only; Sep 2025–Aug 2026 residential Unit sales under the frozen extract’s bounded positive sale-value/rate rules. Community-wide and one-bedroom ready/off-plan shares must each be 25–75%, inclusive from unrounded counts; each layout needs ≥100 sales per side. Supporting layouts use the same rules within the admitted communities. Sale premium = 100 × (off-plan median / ready median − 1). Tightening both share bands to 30–70% retains 15 communities, all positive. Rental benchmarks are independent Residential Physical Unit one-bedroom cohorts from the identical period, each ≥100 contracts, not matched-property yields. Model: off-plan payment PV = sum of each instalment discounted by its fractional-year date; ready net cost = ready price plus assumed buyer fee minus years 1–3 net receipts. Both baseline fees are assumed at 4%, paid at time zero; the favourable combined scenario sets the off-plan buyer fee to zero. Equal later income and asset value allow those benefits to cancel; all remaining instalments through month 80 are still counted. No price/rent growth, individual mortgage cash flows, quantified default loss or quality adjustment. The 4–10% rate and 50–100% rent-retention sensitivities, plus two-/three-/four-year waits for the calendar plan, are frozen in pilot.json:offplan.economics. Source excerpts, limits and hashes: offplan-economics-sources.json. Derivations: scripts/research_offplan_balanced.py and scripts/research_offplan_economics.py. This is a conditional economic test, not a causal decomposition or unit valuation.
← All research

Explore related questions in Dubai property.