12 complete months · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026

This is the market-wide classification view. Sales follow the source property-use labels; rental records are shown inside their separate physical-unit, Virtual Ejari, labor accommodation, land-lease and whole-asset domains.

Buy market

Sales activity

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
AED 525.6Btransacted value
180.1K transactions
AED 2.9M average sale
Rent market

Registered rental activity

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
AED 85.3Bregistered annual contract value
957.4K contracts
AED 89.1K average annual contract
Market composition · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026

See where Dubai activity is concentrated

90.3% of 12-month sales transactions are residential78.1% of 12-month rental records are physical-unit contracts

Sales transactions by use case

Number of registered transactions · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months

Dubai sales transactions by use case · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
Dubai sales transactions by use case · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
PeriodSales transactions
Residential162608
Commercial10835
Industrial224
Hospitality3461
Mixed use754
Agricultural14
Storage10
Other2238

Source: Dubai Land Department via Dubai Data Establishment

Sales value composition

Share of total transacted value · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months

Dubai sales value by use case · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
Dubai sales value by use case · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
PeriodValue
Residential368993418567
Commercial94434989450
Industrial6318905424
Hospitality6138848222
Mixed use14971837939
Agricultural298481643
Storage48972724
Other34420375374

Source: Dubai Land Department via Dubai Data Establishment

Rental contracts by domain

Domains remain separate; they are not equivalent unit types · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months

Dubai rental contracts by domain · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
Dubai rental contracts by domain · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026
PeriodRental contracts
Physical unit rental748151
Virtual Ejari192466
Labor accommodation12860
Land lease3799
Whole asset rental169

Source: Dubai Land Department via Dubai Data Establishment

Rental formats at a glance

Counts and registered annual values · Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months

Apartment rentalsResidential physical units
529.5Kcontracts
AED 75.3Kaverage annual
AED 39.9Bregistered annual value
Villa rentalsResidential physical Villas
57.0Kcontracts
AED 231.7Kaverage annual
AED 13.2Bregistered annual value
Virtual EjariAll property uses · area not supplied
192.5Kcontracts
AED 40.0Kaverage annual
AED 7.7Bregistered annual value
Labor accommodationAll property uses
12.9Kcontracts
AED 77.2Kaverage annual
AED 992.3Mregistered annual value
Whole asset rentalsAll property uses
169contracts
AED 3.0Maverage annual
AED 503.7Mregistered annual value

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months. Apartment and Villa figures cover classified residential physical-unit layouts; the three specialist domains include all property uses.

Source: Dubai Land Department via Dubai Data Establishment

Detailed profiles

Explore each property use

Sales and rental domains remain independent. Virtual Ejari includes annual contract values even though its source records do not include a defensible area.

Property use

Residential

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
SalesRentals
Sales
162.6Ktransactions
Average saleAED 2.3M
Total transactedAED 369.0B
Price per areaAED 1.9K/sqft
Labor accommodationRental domain
12.9Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 77.1K
Registered annual valueAED 991.8M
Rent per areaAED 150/sqft
Land leaseRental domain
8contracts
Average annual contractAED 507.9K
Registered annual valueAED 4.1M
Rent per areaAED 7/sqft
Virtual EjariRental domain
3.1Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 248.1K
Registered annual valueAED 767.0M
Rent per areaArea not supplied
Whole asset rentalRental domain
28contracts
Average annual contractAED 4.5M
Registered annual valueAED 126.4M
Rent per areaAED 107/sqft
Physical unit rentalRental domain
586.8Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 90.5K
Registered annual valueAED 53.1B
Rent per areaAED 82/sqft
Source classifications

Sales usage: Residential

Sales assets: Building, Land, Unit, Villa

Rental assets: Arabian House, Building, Complex Villas, Flat, Hotel, Labor Camps, Land Parking, Mezzanine, Penthouse, Portacabin, Shop, Staff Accommodation, Store, Studio, Unknown, Villa, Villa addendum

Property use

Commercial

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
SalesRentals
Sales
10.8Ktransactions
Average saleAED 8.7M
Total transactedAED 94.4B
Price per areaAED 2.5K/sqft
Virtual EjariRental domain
186.1Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 32.9K
Registered annual valueAED 6.1B
Rent per areaArea not supplied
Whole asset rentalRental domain
71contracts
Average annual contractAED 3.2M
Registered annual valueAED 228.1M
Rent per areaAED 134/sqft
Land leaseRental domain
51contracts
Average annual contractAED 393.5K
Registered annual valueAED 20.1M
Rent per areaAED 14/sqft
Physical unit rentalRental domain
159.2Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 134.9K
Registered annual valueAED 21.5B
Rent per areaAED 148/sqft
Source classifications

Sales usage: Commercial

Sales assets: Building, Land, Unit, Villa

Rental assets: Arabian House, Bank, Building, Car Wash, Cinema, Clinic, Comercial Complex, Complex Villas, Complex Warehouse, Desk, Endowments attached to mosques, Flat, GYM, Garage, Hall, Health club, Horse stable, Hospital, Hotel, Hotel apartments, Kiosk, Lab, Ladies Saloon, Land Parking, Laundry, Medical center, Mezzanine, Nursery, Office, Open Land, Open space, Parking, Petrol station, Pharmacy, Portacabin, Restaurant, Resturants Complex, Service Center, Shop, Showroom, Sign Board, Spa, Storage, Store, Studio, Supermarket, Supermarket, a multi-section, Unknown, Villa, Warehouse, Warehouse complex, Workshop, hotel building, kitchen

Property use

Industrial

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
SalesRentals
Sales
224transactions
Average saleAED 28.2M
Total transactedAED 6.3B
Price per areaAED 454/sqft
Whole asset rentalRental domain
24contracts
Average annual contractAED 823.2K
Registered annual valueAED 19.8M
Rent per areaAED 18/sqft
Land leaseRental domain
1.2Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 249.8K
Registered annual valueAED 293.5M
Rent per areaAED 5/sqft
Physical unit rentalRental domain
1.4Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 258.3K
Registered annual valueAED 354.4M
Rent per areaAED 40/sqft
Virtual EjariRental domain
3.2Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 241.9K
Registered annual valueAED 778.8M
Rent per areaArea not supplied
Source classifications

Sales usage: Industrial

Sales assets: Building, Land, Unit, Villa

Rental assets: Complex Warehouse, Factory, Garage, Office, Open Land, Shop, Unknown, Warehouse, Warehouse complex, Workshop

Property use

Hospitality

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
Sales
Sales
3.5Ktransactions
Average saleAED 1.8M
Total transactedAED 6.1B
Price per areaAED 2.7K/sqft

No rental contracts in this period

Source classifications

Sales usage: Hospitality

Sales assets: Unit

Rental assets: None

Property use

Mixed use

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
Sales
Sales
754transactions
Average saleAED 19.9M
Total transactedAED 15.0B
Price per areaAED 1.8K/sqft

No rental contracts in this period

Source classifications

Sales usage: Multi-Use, Residential / Commercial

Sales assets: Building, Land

Rental assets: None

Property use

Agricultural

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
Sales
Sales
14transactions
Average saleAED 21.3M
Total transactedAED 298.5M
Price per areaAED 182/sqft

No rental contracts in this period

Source classifications

Sales usage: Agricultural

Sales assets: Building, Land

Rental assets: None

Property use

Storage

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
Sales
Sales
10transactions
Average saleAED 4.9M
Total transactedAED 49.0M
Price per areaAED 610/sqft

No rental contracts in this period

Source classifications

Sales usage: Storage

Sales assets: Building, Land, Unit

Rental assets: None

Property use

Other

Oct 2025 → Sep 2026 · 12 complete months
SalesRentals
Sales
2.2Ktransactions
Average saleAED 15.4M
Total transactedAED 34.4B
Price per areaAED 1.7K/sqft
Virtual EjariRental domain
44contracts
Average annual contractAED 875.2K
Registered annual valueAED 38.5M
Rent per areaArea not supplied
Whole asset rentalRental domain
46contracts
Average annual contractAED 2.8M
Registered annual valueAED 129.4M
Rent per areaAED 39/sqft
Labor accommodationRental domain
1contracts
Average annual contractAED 448.8K
Registered annual valueAED 448.8K
Rent per areaAED 49/sqft
Physical unit rentalRental domain
808contracts
Average annual contractAED 349.8K
Registered annual valueAED 282.7M
Rent per areaAED 73/sqft
Land leaseRental domain
2.6Kcontracts
Average annual contractAED 222.0K
Registered annual valueAED 569.3M
Rent per areaAED 5/sqft
Source classifications

Sales usage: Other, أخرى

Sales assets: Building, Land, Villa

Rental assets: Arabian House, Building, Clinic, College, Complex Villas, Complex Warehouse, Farm, Flat, Health club, Hospital, Hotel, Lab, Labor Camps, Medical center, Mezzanine, Nursery, Office, Open Land, Parking, School, Shop, Showroom, Storage, Store, Studio, Unknown, Villa, Warehouse, Warehouse complex, hotel building

How to read this page

Use case answers what the property is used for: residential, commercial, industrial, hospitality, mixed-use, agricultural, storage or other.

Rental domain answers what kind of registration is represented: a physical unit, Virtual Ejari, labor accommodation, land lease or whole asset.

Apartment and Villa layouts are a narrower residential view and therefore live on their own dedicated pages.

Methodology & caveats

  • All figures cover Oct 2025 → Sep 2026; the incomplete current month is excluded.
  • Canonical groups preserve their original source labels in the generated market-profile contract.
  • Rental domains are not combined with physical residential units when calculating layout prices or yields.
  • A rate is omitted where that domain does not have an applicable or defensible area field.